Cisco 300-320 ARCH Certification Exam Questions and Answers (Free Sample)

Where can I get study material for Cisco 300-320 ARCH exam Q&As?

When you study at night for the Cisco CCDP (300-320 ARCH Dumps) certification exam, you will certainly have a lot of questions, such as the mode of the exam, the type of problem with the 300-320 vce exam, the difficulty level of the test, and the time required to complete the exam. Please be prepared for these free Cisco Certified design Professionals (Arch) sample questions and 300-320 dumps pdf demo exams to help you allay these concerns with cisco 300-320 exam questions.

QUESTION 1

Which two metric are used by EIGRP by default to calculate its cost ? (Choose two)
A. Bandwidth
B. Latency
C. MTU
D. Load Correct
Answer: AB

QUESTION 2

The direction of the flow of multicast traffic is based on which protocol?
A. PIM
B. IGMP
C. underlying IGP
D. MSDP Correct
Answer: C

QUESTION 3

Which action can be taken on a multiaccess segment with OSPF speakers to reduce the performance impact during widespread convergence events?
A. Separate the network into multiple areas for each new multiaccess segment.
B. Enable LSA throttling in the core to slow link state advertisement updates during times of network instability.
C. Ensure that the elected DR or BDR router can support high-volume convergence events.
D. Verify that fewer than 50 OSPF speakers are on the segment.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4

Which protocol will not adhere to the design requirement of the control plane being either separated or combined within a virtualization technology?
A. FHRP
B. STP
C. CEF
D. NSF with SSO
Correct Answer: B

An engineer notices that many BGP peers utilize the same configuration parameters. What can the engineer configure to simplify BGP neighbor statements and generate more efficient BGP peer updates?
A. peer groups
B. policy templates
C. session templates
D. peer address families
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6

Which four Cisco proprietary Spanning Tree Protocol enhancements are supported with rapid per-VLAN Spanning-Tree plus? (Choose four.)
A. PortFast
B. UplinkFast
C. loop guard
D. root guard
E. BPDU guard
F. BackboneFast
Correct Answer: ACDE

QUESTION 7
What is one reason to implement Control Plane Policing?
A. allow OSPF routing protocol to advertise routes
B. protect the network device route processor from getting overloaded by rate limiting the incoming control plane packets
C. allow network devices to generate and receive packets
D. protect the data plane packets Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Which protocol is required for end-to-end signaling in an IntServ QoS architecture?
A. RSVP B. DSCP
C. ToS

D. LLQ
E. DiffServ Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which two of these are characteristics of multicast routing? (Choose two.)
A. multicast routing uses RPF.
B. multicast routing is connectionless.
C. In multicast routing, the source of a packet is known.
D. When network topologies change, multicast distribution trees are not rebuilt, but use the original path
E. Multicast routing is much like unicast routing, with the only difference being that it has a a group of receivers rather than just one destination
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 10
Which three options are basic technical metrics that a good SLA includes? (Choose three.)
A. packet loss
B. devices
C. latency
D. clients
E. IP availability
F. distance Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 11
In which multicast configuration is MSDP most useful?
A. Interdomain IPv4 PIM sparse-Mode
B. intradomain IPv4 PIM SSM C. IPv6 multicast
D. PIM Dense-Mode
Correct Answer: A
With respect to address summarization, which of the following statements concerning IPv4 and IPv6 is true?
A. The potential size of the IPv6 address blocks suggests that address summarization favors IPv6 over IPv4.
B. Role based addressing using wildcard masks to match multiple subnets is suitable for IPv4, but unsuitable for IPv6.
C. In order to summarize, the number of subnets in the IPv4 address block should be a power of 2 while the number of subnets in the IPv6 address block should be a power of 64.
D. WAN link addressing best supports summarization with a /31 subnet for IPv4 and a /126 for IPv6. Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
Which part of the Layer 3 header is used to identify a flow in NetFlow but it is not used for NBAR?
A. source port
B. ToS
C. protocol type
D. source IP Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which feature can be used in the Cisco Nexus 7000 to create a snapshot of the current configuration?
A. Cisco FabricPath

B. HSRP
C. Rollback
D. vPC Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Seven sites are connected via OTV, what is the best practice to connect more than tree sites using OTV?
A. Filter MAC address at the join interface
B. Use multicast-enabled transport
C. Use Unicast-only transport
D. Configure one edge device for each data center Correct Answer: B
A network engineer is designing an access layer that requires all uplinks to be active. Furthermore, VLANs must span across the entire switch block. What design fulfills this requirement?
A. Layer 2 looped triangle
B. Layer 2 looped square
C. Layer 2 loop-free U
D. Layer 2 loop-free inverted U Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
A link state routing protocol wants to connect tow separate domains, what should be configured (it\’s a question IS-IS)?
A. Level 1 router
B. Level 1 router interface
C. Level 2 router interface
D. Level 2 router Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
Which two design recommendations are most appropriate when OSPF is the data center core routing protocol? (Choose two.)
A. Never use passive interfaces.
B. Use NSSA areas from the core down.
C. Use totally stub areas to stop type 3 LSAs.
D. Use the lowest Ethernet interface IP address as the router ID.
E. Manipulate the reference bandwidth. Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 19
Which option is correct when using VSS to combine two physical switches into one logical switch? (Choose two)
A. Both data planes forward traffic simultaneously.
B. Only one data plane forwards traffic, while the other data plane is on standby.
C. Both control planes forward traffic simultaneously. D. Control planes are combined into one virtual control plane.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 20
What WAN feature can prioritize real-time, IP-based applications when circuits may be saturated?
A. FRTS

B. LLQ
C. CBWFQ
D. WFQ Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
Uplink floating state ( up and down ) .what you can do to solve this problem ?
A. route summary
B. Cisco Express Forwarding

C. BFD
D. UDLD Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
Which OSPF concept is used to relate areas to the backbone area through another area?
A. Virtual Links
B. Backup Links
C. Inter-backbone Links
D. Point-to-point Links Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
Which of the following two are effective and simple means of employing route summarization within the Enterprise Campus network? (Choose two)
A. A default route (0.0.0.0 /0) advertised dynamically into the rest of the network
B. Route filtering to manage traffic flows in the network, avoid inappropriate transit traffic through remote nodes, and provide a defense against inaccurate or inappropriate routing updates
C. Use manual split horizon D. Use a structured hierarchical topology to control the propagation of EIGRP queries
E. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) stub areas Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 24
A network engineer wants to connect two sites via a WAN technology and to securely pass multicast traffic over this WAN technology. Which WAN technology should be configured?
A. IPsec

B. GRE
C. Pure MPLS
D. GRE over IPsec Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 25
Which option must be included in the design when implementing a triangle looped access layer design?
A. first hop redundancy protocol.
B. Single uplinks between access and distribution switches.
C. Layer 2 links between access switches.
D. Layer 3 links between distribution switches. Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 26
Port Security supports which type of port?
A. IEEE 802.1Q tunnel port
B. Dynamic trunk
C. Port-channel
D. Routed port Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
An organization is deploying a new load balancing environment to support sensitive applications.
The security requirements include discrete IP segments used for VIPs and for the application hosts. What load balancer mode meets the requirements?
A. router
B. bridge
C. transparent
D. pass-through Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
Which two ways to manage scalability issues inside an IBGP domain with 20 or more routers are recommended? (Choose two.)
A. Configure route reflectors.
B. Use OSPF instead of EIGRP as an underlying routing protocol.
C. Create a full mesh at Layer 1.
D. Configure confederations.
E. Configure static routes between all routers. Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 29
Source traffic is sent to a VIP on an SLB device, which in turn is routed to the destination server. Return traffic is policy-based routed back to the SLB. Which SLB design has been implemented?
A. router mode
B. inline bridge mode
C. one-armed mode
D. two-armed mode Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 30
An engineer is designing a multi cluster bgp network, each cluster has 2 RRs and 4 RR clients which 2 options must be considered?
A. Clients from all clusters should peer with all RRs
B. All route reflectors should be non client peers andamp; topology partially meshed
C. All RRs must be non client peers in a fully meshed topology
D. Clients must not peer with IBGP speakers outside the client router
E. Clients should peer with at least one other client outside it\’s cluster Correct Answer: CD

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *